dubstep remix
Skip to Content

Magnet Theater Blog: News and Ideas about Comedy, Improv Shows & Classes in NYC

Archive for the ‘The Circuit’ Category

Wednesday January 5, 2011, 9:57am - by admin

The Circuit features improv ensembles made-up of both current Magnet students and veteran Magnet performers.  Every Friday at 10PM, three Circuit teams take the stage at our Studio Theater (259 West 30th Street) and perform the classic longform structure, The Harold!

This rounds teams will be performing starting next Friday into April.  They are…

Team Wolf
Coach: Jamie Rivera (Junior Varsity)
Shaun Farrugia
Jaime Marsanico
Bill Greenlee
Erin Sullivan
Leo Mendoza
JR Harrington
Jolene Turner
George Fernandez

Team Tiger
Coach: Matt Shafeek (Phooka)
Mike Ferreira
Jeff Jackel
Austin Smith
Drew Tarvin
Ron Palais
Roman Rimer
Alexis Lambright
Cris Fisher

Team Dragon
Coach: Rick Andrews (Brick)
Greg Wilker
Philipp Goedicke
Ben Jones
Michael Lutton
Jennifer Sanders
Rachel Rauch
Nina Klemow
Brian Lisi

Team Scorpion
Coach: Nick Kanellis (Trike)
Binu Paulose
Woody Fu
Christine Magee
Carrie Tavris
Nathan Rice
Sari Caine
Tamara Young
David Say

Team Bear
Coach: Elana Fishbein (Featherweight)
Ross Taylor
Chris Wade
Caroline Navish
Meghann Plunkett
Bianca Casusol
Jeff Koleba
Kristy Wesolowski
Vince Milosevich

Team Shark
Coach: Charlie Whitcroft (The Boss)
Tony Mui
Rob Drury
Geoffrey Stevens
Leah Spigelman
Roy Zornow
Jason Tyne
Tina Whelski
Oli Vega

Congrats!

Friday September 17, 2010, 12:34pm - by admin

The Circuit Starts Tonight at our Studio Theater

Starting tonight at our Studio Theater on 30th Street is The Circuit!  We brought together many of our amazing improv students to form teams that will have a limited run on Friday nights!  The fun starts tonight at 10pm.  You will see some great comedy from teams like:

Team America
Coach: Alex Marino
Matt Stillman
Brad Engle
Paul Barker
Elizabeth Haag
Kai Martin
Meg Garrett
Roy Koshy
Eden Gauteron

Team Edward
Coach: Megan Gray
Emily Bryan
Alan Lidogoster
Katie Kazimir
Adam Taylor
Rocco Privetera
Kevin Draine
Lulu French

Team Jacob
Coach: Jon Bander
Bob Kern
Rus Garofalo
Caroline Ficksman
Mary Beth Albers
Jeff Greenspan
Alex Demers
Fiona Mallek
Courtney Wielgus

Team Spirit
Coach: Dave Warth
Allison Ungar
David Gonyo
Sarah Pappalardo
Brett Druck
Saad Jafri
Luke Field
Jason Scott Quinn
Robin Daily

Team of Horses
Coach: Chet Siegel
Michael Dervin
Leah Young
Jodie Pfau
Kevin Kiernan
Brian Tobal
Robbie Weinstein
Paula Schulzki
Katie Carroll

*team names subject to change

259 West 30th Street, New York, NY

2nd Floor

Be there!

12