dubstep remix
Skip to Content

Magnet Theater Blog: News and Ideas about Comedy, Improv Shows & Classes in NYC

Posts Tagged ‘improv shows’

Friday January 8, 2016, 9:47am - by Megan Gray


We’re so very excited to announce the new Circuit Winter 2016 season, debuting Friday, January 15th at 10pm at the Magnet Training Center. Congratulations to everyone!

Bianca Roses
Amanda Rothman
Teis Jorgensen
Andy Lachman
Brielle Silvestri
Elise Williams
Alex Novac
Ben Kharakh
Coach: Tim Canty

Matthew Giglio
Christopher Bonet
Mari Stein
Karine Mendonca
Nikolai Solonski
Jenny Stokka
Rachelle White
Don Romaniello
Coach: Amanda Xeller

Anisha Ramnani
Adina Forsstrom
Eric Stone
Michael Greene
Charles St. Charles
Yimin Peng
Everett Cox
Ivy Hong
Coach: Pat May

Spencer T. Campbell
Aditya Otiv
Danielle Von Lehman
Virginia Hamilton
Lesley Hennen
John DeAmara
Perri Gross
Coach: Eleanor Lewis

Posh (Musical Team)
William Cybriwsky
Noel Hunter
Will Jacobs
Maggie Lalley
Adam Payne
Claudia Toth
Coach: Catherine Wing

Wednesday September 7, 2011, 3:53pm - by Ed Herbstman

Short Circuit PhotoThe Circuit works like this: every Friday night at 10pm, three of the current six Circuit teams (composed of Magnet Students and veteran performers) perform the Harold. Teams exist for three months – enough time to perform a good amount of shows before the next round of Circuit teams replace the current ones. After three months, the teams are burned up in a secret sacred ritual and then new Circuit teams rise from the ashes like a comedy phoenix. So, who’s in on the action this time around? more

Monday November 1, 2010, 3:28pm - by admin

The Magnet is excited to announce our newest Megawatt teams, all of which to debut this Wednesday at 7, 8:30 and 10PM.  Congrats to all the new comers and thank you for your hard work and dedication to the theater, we look forward to watching you!  This has been arguably one of our most competitive audition rounds ever.  Everyone listed has been through the rigors of our training program and they are ready to make you fall on the ground laughing.  All performers who are new to being on a house team at the Magnet are in BOLD.

New Team Brick (debuts 11/3 @ 10PM)

  • Rick Andrews
  • Tim Eberle (previously on Lead McEnroe)
  • Julia Hynes
  • Fiona Mallek
  • Joe Miles
  • Amie Roe
  • Jamaal Sedayao (previously on Strider)
  • Jed Teres (previously on Commando)

New Team Teal (debuts 11/3 @ 8:30PM)

  • Kimberly Ferguson
  • Lulu French
  • Federico Garduño
  • Michael Kroll
  • Scott Markman (previously on Strider)
  • Desiree Nash
  • Lauren Smith (previously on Strider)
  • Matt J Weir (previously on Strider)

New Team Tangerine (debuts 11/3 @ 7PM)

  • Dan Benjamin
  • Maryanne Farrell
  • David Gonyo
  • James Heslop
  • Joel Jones (previously on King Canute)
  • Don Romaniello (previously on Strider)
  • Michael Short (previously on King Canute)
  • Andrew Yurman-Glaser