dubstep remix
Skip to Content

Magnet Theater Blog: News and Ideas about Comedy, Improv Shows & Classes in NYC

Posts Tagged ‘new’

Wednesday March 6, 2013, 1:37pm - by WillyAppelman
images
Congratulations to The New Musical Megawatt Teams!  Thank you to everyone who applied, the new Musical Megawatt Teams will debut on Tuesday, March 12th at 7pm!

New Team Parliament- Director: Michael Lutton
Annie Moor
Rachel Alexa Norman
Kiki Mikkelson
Mallory Schlossberg
Ali Reed
Lauren Friedman
Liz Lasky


New Team Funkadelic- Director: Ross Taylor
Carly Filbin
Henry Bergstein
David Tomczak
James Coker
John de Guzman
Mike Kuplic
Sharon Li

Circuit Team- Director: Laura Dlug
Jen Stone
Kate Weinberg
Scott Morwitz
Melissa Caminneci
Sacha Nandall
Marc Davilla
Philipp Goedicke


Mixer Team- Director: Robin Rothman Taylor and T.J. Mannix
Sho Albert
Andrew Fafoutakis
Stefan Wenger
Stephanie Griffith
Maya Deshmukh
Cat Migliaccio
Danielle Naugler
Marc Davila
Mary Guiteras
Kate Chamuris
Phillip Ziff
Nathan Brown

For more information, check out www.magnettheater.com.  Congratulations again and see you Tuesday, March 12th at 7pm for the debut!

Monday November 12, 2012, 1:59pm - by WillyAppelman

Congratulations to the newest batch of Circuit Teams!  Thank you to everyone who applied.  Shows begin Friday, Nov. 16th at 10pm at The Magnet Studio Theater.

Warchild

Greg Wilker
Stefan Schuette
Chris Grove
Bob Acevedo
Kathleen Kiernan
Rosie Pelka
Emily Bryan
Andy Moskowitz

Bodhi 

Justin Zaun
Marcus Brunt
James Roberts
Paul Ton
Marc Philippe Eskenazi
Nick Jaramillo
Lucia brizzi
Kate Koch

Utah

Adam Taylor
Ramsey Merritt
Alan Lidogoster
Natalie Allen
Paula Schulzki
Don Romaniello
Beth Gold
David Say

Pappas

Adam Izzo
Aaron Gold
Tara Getter
Melissa Morrissey
Adrian Sexton
Srikant Cheruvu
Matthew Pollack
Sarah Marie Degni

Alverez

Bill Dodson
Ian W. Gray
Lisa Flanagan
Larisa Treyster
Joy Passey-Anglin
Ally Kornfeld
Steve Ling
Justin Torres

Congrats again to all the new teams!

Monday November 1, 2010, 3:28pm - by admin

The Magnet is excited to announce our newest Megawatt teams, all of which to debut this Wednesday at 7, 8:30 and 10PM.  Congrats to all the new comers and thank you for your hard work and dedication to the theater, we look forward to watching you!  This has been arguably one of our most competitive audition rounds ever.  Everyone listed has been through the rigors of our training program and they are ready to make you fall on the ground laughing.  All performers who are new to being on a house team at the Magnet are in BOLD.

New Team Brick (debuts 11/3 @ 10PM)

  • Rick Andrews
  • Tim Eberle (previously on Lead McEnroe)
  • Julia Hynes
  • Fiona Mallek
  • Joe Miles
  • Amie Roe
  • Jamaal Sedayao (previously on Strider)
  • Jed Teres (previously on Commando)

New Team Teal (debuts 11/3 @ 8:30PM)

  • Kimberly Ferguson
  • Lulu French
  • Federico Garduño
  • Michael Kroll
  • Scott Markman (previously on Strider)
  • Desiree Nash
  • Lauren Smith (previously on Strider)
  • Matt J Weir (previously on Strider)

New Team Tangerine (debuts 11/3 @ 7PM)

  • Dan Benjamin
  • Maryanne Farrell
  • David Gonyo
  • James Heslop
  • Joel Jones (previously on King Canute)
  • Don Romaniello (previously on Strider)
  • Michael Short (previously on King Canute)
  • Andrew Yurman-Glaser