dubstep remix
Skip to Content

Magnet Theater Blog: News and Ideas about Comedy, Improv Shows & Classes in NYC

Posts Tagged ‘opportunity’

Monday November 1, 2010, 3:28pm - by admin

The Magnet is excited to announce our newest Megawatt teams, all of which to debut this Wednesday at 7, 8:30 and 10PM.  Congrats to all the new comers and thank you for your hard work and dedication to the theater, we look forward to watching you!  This has been arguably one of our most competitive audition rounds ever.  Everyone listed has been through the rigors of our training program and they are ready to make you fall on the ground laughing.  All performers who are new to being on a house team at the Magnet are in BOLD.

New Team Brick (debuts 11/3 @ 10PM)

  • Rick Andrews
  • Tim Eberle (previously on Lead McEnroe)
  • Julia Hynes
  • Fiona Mallek
  • Joe Miles
  • Amie Roe
  • Jamaal Sedayao (previously on Strider)
  • Jed Teres (previously on Commando)

New Team Teal (debuts 11/3 @ 8:30PM)

  • Kimberly Ferguson
  • Lulu French
  • Federico Garduño
  • Michael Kroll
  • Scott Markman (previously on Strider)
  • Desiree Nash
  • Lauren Smith (previously on Strider)
  • Matt J Weir (previously on Strider)

New Team Tangerine (debuts 11/3 @ 7PM)

  • Dan Benjamin
  • Maryanne Farrell
  • David Gonyo
  • James Heslop
  • Joel Jones (previously on King Canute)
  • Don Romaniello (previously on Strider)
  • Michael Short (previously on King Canute)
  • Andrew Yurman-Glaser
Friday September 17, 2010, 12:34pm - by admin

The Circuit Starts Tonight at our Studio Theater

Starting tonight at our Studio Theater on 30th Street is The Circuit!  We brought together many of our amazing improv students to form teams that will have a limited run on Friday nights!  The fun starts tonight at 10pm.  You will see some great comedy from teams like:

Team America
Coach: Alex Marino
Matt Stillman
Brad Engle
Paul Barker
Elizabeth Haag
Kai Martin
Meg Garrett
Roy Koshy
Eden Gauteron

Team Edward
Coach: Megan Gray
Emily Bryan
Alan Lidogoster
Katie Kazimir
Adam Taylor
Rocco Privetera
Kevin Draine
Lulu French

Team Jacob
Coach: Jon Bander
Bob Kern
Rus Garofalo
Caroline Ficksman
Mary Beth Albers
Jeff Greenspan
Alex Demers
Fiona Mallek
Courtney Wielgus

Team Spirit
Coach: Dave Warth
Allison Ungar
David Gonyo
Sarah Pappalardo
Brett Druck
Saad Jafri
Luke Field
Jason Scott Quinn
Robin Daily

Team of Horses
Coach: Chet Siegel
Michael Dervin
Leah Young
Jodie Pfau
Kevin Kiernan
Brian Tobal
Robbie Weinstein
Paula Schulzki
Katie Carroll

*team names subject to change

259 West 30th Street, New York, NY

2nd Floor

Be there!

12