dubstep remix
Skip to Content

Magnet Theater Blog: News and Ideas about Comedy, Improv Shows & Classes in NYC

Posts Tagged ‘student teams’

Thursday July 10, 2014, 12:10am - by Megan Gray

large_thecircuit2d7977f4c482996ae0cc736f8bd0dfd30a94b0cb_m

Greetings Magnet Community!

We’re pleased to announce the Summer 2014 round of The Circuit! Shows start Friday, July 11 and continue Fridays through August 22 (except July 18), at 10:30PM.

more

Wednesday September 7, 2011, 3:53pm - by Ed Herbstman

Short Circuit PhotoThe Circuit works like this: every Friday night at 10pm, three of the current six Circuit teams (composed of Magnet Students and veteran performers) perform the Harold. Teams exist for three months – enough time to perform a good amount of shows before the next round of Circuit teams replace the current ones. After three months, the teams are burned up in a secret sacred ritual and then new Circuit teams rise from the ashes like a comedy phoenix. So, who’s in on the action this time around? more

Wednesday January 5, 2011, 9:57am - by admin

The Circuit features improv ensembles made-up of both current Magnet students and veteran Magnet performers.  Every Friday at 10PM, three Circuit teams take the stage at our Studio Theater (259 West 30th Street) and perform the classic longform structure, The Harold!

This rounds teams will be performing starting next Friday into April.  They are…

Team Wolf
Coach: Jamie Rivera (Junior Varsity)
Shaun Farrugia
Jaime Marsanico
Bill Greenlee
Erin Sullivan
Leo Mendoza
JR Harrington
Jolene Turner
George Fernandez

Team Tiger
Coach: Matt Shafeek (Phooka)
Mike Ferreira
Jeff Jackel
Austin Smith
Drew Tarvin
Ron Palais
Roman Rimer
Alexis Lambright
Cris Fisher

Team Dragon
Coach: Rick Andrews (Brick)
Greg Wilker
Philipp Goedicke
Ben Jones
Michael Lutton
Jennifer Sanders
Rachel Rauch
Nina Klemow
Brian Lisi

Team Scorpion
Coach: Nick Kanellis (Trike)
Binu Paulose
Woody Fu
Christine Magee
Carrie Tavris
Nathan Rice
Sari Caine
Tamara Young
David Say

Team Bear
Coach: Elana Fishbein (Featherweight)
Ross Taylor
Chris Wade
Caroline Navish
Meghann Plunkett
Bianca Casusol
Jeff Koleba
Kristy Wesolowski
Vince Milosevich

Team Shark
Coach: Charlie Whitcroft (The Boss)
Tony Mui
Rob Drury
Geoffrey Stevens
Leah Spigelman
Roy Zornow
Jason Tyne
Tina Whelski
Oli Vega

Congrats!