dubstep remix
Skip to Content

Magnet Theater Blog: News and Ideas about Comedy, Improv Shows & Classes in NYC

Posts Tagged ‘Teams’

Tuesday September 9, 2014, 3:19pm - by Megan Gray

large_thecircuit    009_220-338~I-Love-Lucy-Posters

The Magnet Theater is pleased to announce the new Conservatory Circuit fall 2014 season, debuting this Friday, September 12th at 10pm at the Magnet Theater Training Center.

Team Lucy:
Aaron Gold
Evelyn Peppas
Pratima Mani
James Kuo
Veronica Venture
Rebecca Acevedo
Gregg Zehentner
Mark X Guinn

Team Ricky:
Ted Andricos
Ben Kharakh
Rachel Zeolla
Timothy Dufrisne
Kristina Grosspietsch
Meagan Callahan
Paul Ton
Corey Ladovsky

Team The Mertzes:
Nicole Lee
Kyle Levenick
Keilana Decker
Rebecca Mercer
David Rush
Tamara Young
Dana Moore
Michael Auerbach

Wednesday March 6, 2013, 1:37pm - by WillyAppelman
images
Congratulations to The New Musical Megawatt Teams!  Thank you to everyone who applied, the new Musical Megawatt Teams will debut on Tuesday, March 12th at 7pm!

New Team Parliament- Director: Michael Lutton
Annie Moor
Rachel Alexa Norman
Kiki Mikkelson
Mallory Schlossberg
Ali Reed
Lauren Friedman
Liz Lasky


New Team Funkadelic- Director: Ross Taylor
Carly Filbin
Henry Bergstein
David Tomczak
James Coker
John de Guzman
Mike Kuplic
Sharon Li

Circuit Team- Director: Laura Dlug
Jen Stone
Kate Weinberg
Scott Morwitz
Melissa Caminneci
Sacha Nandall
Marc Davilla
Philipp Goedicke


Mixer Team- Director: Robin Rothman Taylor and T.J. Mannix
Sho Albert
Andrew Fafoutakis
Stefan Wenger
Stephanie Griffith
Maya Deshmukh
Cat Migliaccio
Danielle Naugler
Marc Davila
Mary Guiteras
Kate Chamuris
Phillip Ziff
Nathan Brown

For more information, check out www.magnettheater.com.  Congratulations again and see you Tuesday, March 12th at 7pm for the debut!

Tuesday December 18, 2012, 12:31am - by WillyAppelman

The Magnet Theater is proud to announce New Magnet Sketch Teams!  Thank you to everyone who applied!  We had an overwhelming response and are proud to add two new teams! Sketch team shows will resume Sundays in January at 9:30pm.
________________
New Team: BROWN
Will Quinn
Jason Salmon
Rob Asaro
Emily Newhouse
Clark Lantz
Kristen Bartlett
Fredric Goldstein
Billy Bob Thompson
Joe Lepore
_____________________________
New Team: BOARD OF EDUCATION
Jamaal Sedayao
David Sewell
Chet Siegel
Stephanie Streisand
Becca Schall
Andy Mills
Robert Ramsey
John Kitsis
Rachel Siegel
_________
DISPACHO
Ruby Marez
Jed Teres
Alex Marino
Todd Shaeffer
Adam Twitchell
Ingrid Ostby
Bob Kern
Steph Garcia
Andrew Yurman-Glaser
_________
JACKTOWN
Kim Ferguson
Vince Milosevich
Alan Fessenden
Joe Miles
Sean Taylor
Andrew Vuilleumier
Kelly Warne
Gwen Mesco
Jimmy O’Connell
______________________
BREAKFAST FOR DINNER
Emily Shapiro
Jim Turner
Branson Reese
Nivea Serrao
David Rynn
Kaitlin Fontana
Geri Cole
Jon Moisan
Ally Kornfeld
 ____________
RISKY BOTTOM
Jane Stolar
Gretchen Poole
Jana Schmieding
Matt Antonucci
Lauren Olsen
Matt Wassung
Kate Emswiler
Rob Webber
Jon Bander
Tuesday November 20, 2012, 3:02pm - by WillyAppelman
The Magnet Theater is excited to announce that we are now accepting applications for the next round of MAGNET SKETCH TEAMS.

Our Sketch Teams are groups of writers and performers who will work with directors to create a run of sketch shows. The groups will write and perform approximately 2 shows every 6 weeks. The run of these teams will last for roughly 4 months beginning in January. Individuals who have completed Level 1 of the Sketch Writing Program and/or Level 5 of the Improv Program are encouraged to apply.  Shows will take place Sunday nights at 9:30 pm.

HOW TO APPLY TO BE ON A MAGNET SKETCH TEAM:
Send an email with the subject line, “MAGNET SKETCH TEAM APPLICATION” and your name to sketchdirector@magnettheater.com.  Include your improv/sketch experience and at least 2 writing samples as attachments (please limit total to 10 – 12 pages).

The deadline for submissions is MONDAY, DECEMBER 3rd.  Apply today!
Monday November 12, 2012, 1:59pm - by WillyAppelman

Congratulations to the newest batch of Circuit Teams!  Thank you to everyone who applied.  Shows begin Friday, Nov. 16th at 10pm at The Magnet Studio Theater.

Warchild

Greg Wilker
Stefan Schuette
Chris Grove
Bob Acevedo
Kathleen Kiernan
Rosie Pelka
Emily Bryan
Andy Moskowitz

Bodhi 

Justin Zaun
Marcus Brunt
James Roberts
Paul Ton
Marc Philippe Eskenazi
Nick Jaramillo
Lucia brizzi
Kate Koch

Utah

Adam Taylor
Ramsey Merritt
Alan Lidogoster
Natalie Allen
Paula Schulzki
Don Romaniello
Beth Gold
David Say

Pappas

Adam Izzo
Aaron Gold
Tara Getter
Melissa Morrissey
Adrian Sexton
Srikant Cheruvu
Matthew Pollack
Sarah Marie Degni

Alverez

Bill Dodson
Ian W. Gray
Lisa Flanagan
Larisa Treyster
Joy Passey-Anglin
Ally Kornfeld
Steve Ling
Justin Torres

Congrats again to all the new teams!